Technical Program

Technical Program – Day 1, Tuesday June 6th

08:00    09:00    Registration      
OPENING SESSION    
09:00    09:10    Welcome and Opening Remarks – Eric Toogood, NPD    
09:10    09:25    Introduction & Conference Outline – Ross Philo, Energistics    
09:25    09:45    Keynote Address – Bente Nyland, DG, NPD    
STATUS UPDATE ON ONGOING NDR INITIATIVES     
09:45    10:10    North Sea Data Management Forum – Stephan Gruijters, TNO (PDF, 1.9MB)    
10:10    10:35    Petroleum Data Management in Africa – Ayan Omar, NOC of Kenya (PDF, 6.9MB)   
10:35    11:10    Coffee – Exhibit Area    
11:10    11:35    Production Data Reporting – Jay Hollingsworth, Energistics (PDF ,1MB)   
11:35    12:00    Data Quality Project Update – Philip Lesslar (PDF, 6.2MB)   
COUNTRY PRESENTATIONS: SESSION 1    
12:00    12:15    Netherlands – TNO (PDF, 3.4 MB)    
12:15    12:30    Denmark – GEUS (PDF, 6.9MB)    
12:30    12:45    United Kingdom – OGA (PDF, 459KB)    
12:45    13:00    Norway – NPD (PDF, 2.4MB)    
13:00    14:00    Lunch    
14:00    14:15    Oman – Ministry of Oil and Gas (PDF, 2.3MB)   
14:15    14:30    Educating Data Managers – Malcolm Fleming, CDA     
SPONSOR PRESENTATION        
14:30    15:00    Platinum Sponsor Presentation by Schlumberger – Paul Coles (PDF, 7MB)   
15:00    15:45    Coffee – Exhibit Area   
BREAKOUTS: SESSION 1    
15:45    15:55    Breakout Set-up – Malcolm Fleming, CDA    
16:00    16:40    Breakouts (see schedule below)
16:45    17:00    Breakout Reports – Malcolm Fleming, CDA    
END OF DAY 1 SESSIONS    
17:00    19:00    Evening Meal @ The NPD    

Technical Programme – Day 2, Wednesday June 7th

08:00    09:00    Coffee – Exhibit Area
09:00    09:10    Conference Update – Ross Philo, Energistics
COUNTRY PRESENTATIONS: SESSION 2
09:10    09:50    Australia – Joint Offshore Repository (PDF, 6.6 MB) (PDF, 4MB)
09:50    10:10    New Zealand – New ZealandZ Petroleum & Minerals (PDF, 800KB)
SPONSOR PRESENTATION 
10:10    10:40    Platinum Sponsor Presentation by CGG – Kerry Blinston (PDF, 3.6MB)
10:40    11:15    Coffee – Exhibit Area
BREAKOUTS: SESSION 2
11:15    11:25    Breakout Set-up – Malcolm Fleming, CDA
11:30    12:10    Breakouts (see schedule below)
12:15    12:30    Breakout Reports – Malcolm Fleming, CDA
COUNTRY PRESENTATIONS: SESSION 3
12:30    12:45    Kenya – National Oil Corporation (PDF, 4.6MB)
12:45    13:00    Mozambique – National Petroleum Institute (PDF, 177KB)
13:00    14:00    Lunch
14:00    14:15    South Africa – SA Petroleum Agency (PDF, 2MB)
14:15    14:30    Zanzibar – Min. of Lands Water Energy & Environment (PDF, 917KB)
14:30    14:45    Uganda – Ministry of Energy and Minerals (PDF, 2.5MB)
14:45    15:00    Sudan – Petroleum Information Center (PDF, 2.6MB)
15:00    15:15    Coffee – Exhibit Area
BREAKOUTS: SESSION 3
15:15    15:25    Breakout Set-up – Malcolm Fleming, CDA
15:30    16:10    Breakouts (see schedule below)
16:15    16:30    Breakout Reports – Malcolm Fleming, CDA
END OF DAY 1 SESSIONS
18:00    23:00    Conference Dinner (FLOR & FJÆRE)

Technical Programme – Day 3, Thursday June 8th

08:00    09:00    Coffee – Exhibit Area
COUNTRY PRESENTATIONS: SESSION 4    
09:00    09:15    Ghana – Petroleum Commission (PDF, 3.8MB)  
09:15    09:30    Greenland – Ministry of Industry & Mineral Resources (PDF, 10.7MB)   
09:30    09:45    Ireland – Petroleum Affairs Division (PDF, 5.2MB)    
09:45    10:00    Canada (Alberta) – Alberta Energy Regulator (PDF, 1.3 MB) 
10:00    10:15    Mexico – Hydrocarbons Commission (PDF, 2.8MB)    
BREAKOUT SESSION 3    
10:15    10:30    Breakout Reports From Day 2 – Malcolm Fleming, CDA    
AUDIENCE POLLING    
10:30    10:45    Using the Audience Polling Tool – Sakthi Norton, CDA    
10:45    11:15    Coffee – Exhibit Area
SPONSOR PRESENTATION     
11:15    11:45    Platinum Sponsor Presentation by Target – Jamie Cruise (PDF, 3MB)  
CLOSING SESSION    
11:45    12:00    Audience Polling – Sakthi Norton, CDA    
12:00    12:15    Conference Reflections – Malcolm Fleming, CDA     
12:15    12:30    Next NDR Conference – Organisers   
12:30    12:40    Quiz Prize-giving – Malcolm Fleming, CDA     
12:40    13:00    Conference Closing – Organisers    
13:00    14:00    Lunch